Accident Bede BD-5B N583BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363340

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1992
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N583BD
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Levenworth, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFLV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER LOSING ENGINE POWER DURING FINAL APPROACH TO THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, STARTED HIS LANDING DESCENT AND EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL. ABOUT 500 FEET AGL THE ENGINE TACHOMETER LOST ABOUT 200 RPM, THEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOP OF A LEVY NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION THE WIRING FROM THE IGNITION SOURCE TO THE IGNITION KILL SWITCH WAS CHECKED AND FOUND TO BE SHORTED TO THE DECK IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT, DEACTIVATING THE SINGLE IGNITION SYSTEM USED ON THIS AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOLLOWING AN ELECTRICAL SHORT TO GROUND IN THE AIRCRAFT'S 'IGNITION KILL' ELECTRIC CIRCUIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCG03

Location