Accident Cessna 150E N3562J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363342

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1992
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3562J
MSN: 15061262
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UNK/NA ( )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE DURING A CROSSWIND APPROACH TO A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE RIGHT WING IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTYROL. A FACTOR WAS TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA177

Location