Accident Cessna 152 N68215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363343

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1992
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Northstar Aero Services
Registration: N68215
MSN: 15282191
Total airframe hrs:4271 hours
Engine model:AVCO LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellington, CT (7B9)
Destination airport:Manchester, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO HER DESTINATION WHEN SHE SAID, ' THE ENGINE SEEMED TO BE LOSING POWER, AND THE ENGINE HAD A SOFT ABNORMAL SOUND.' THE PILOT SAID SHE PERFORMED THE STANDARD EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WHICH INCLUDED THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT ALL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. SHE STATED THAT SHE NOTICED AN AIRPORT BELOW HER, AND MADE TWO ATTEMPTS TO LAND, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND STRUCK A 75 FOOT TREE BEFORE IT FELL TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED A QUARTER INCH CRACK IN THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER WHERE THE BARREL AND HEAD ARE JOINED. THE CYLINDER IS A CHROME PLATED CYLINDER AND IS REQUIRED BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER AS PER THE SERVICE LETTER TO BE OVERHAULED AT 2400 HOURS. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 888 HOURS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER AND THE INADVERTENT AERODYNAMIC STALL THAT OCCURRED DURING THE PRECUATIONARY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA090