Accident Cessna 182Q N97046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363344

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1992
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Cogswell Agency
Registration: N97046
MSN: 18266952
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1456 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melstone, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS INTENDING TO LAND ON A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP THAT HE HAD NOT BEEN INTO BEFORE. THE DAY BEFORE THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD CONTACTED THE OWNER FOR DIRECTIONS AND THE CONDITION OF THE STRIP. WHEN THE FLIGHT ARRIVED, THE PILOT FOUND AN AREA THAT LOOKED LIKE WHAT THE OWNER HAD DESCRIBED. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE FIELD LOOKED WET, SO A SOFT FIELD LANDING WAS INITIATED. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE SURFACE WAS VERY ROUGH. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND WAS ALMOST STOPPED WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL BOUNCED ON A MOUND OF DIRT. WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED THE SURFACE, IT SUNK INTO THE SOFT SOIL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. LATER, THE PILOT FOUND OUT THAT THE AREA WHERE HE HAD LANDED WAS, IN FACT, NOT THE AIRSTRIP, BUT A CONSTRUCTION SITE FOR A RAILROAD OPERATION.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WAS SELECTED, ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN AND A GO AROUND WAS NOT PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA146

Location