Accident Johansen KITFOX N820FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363347

Date:Monday 6 July 1992
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Johansen KITFOX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N820FL
MSN: 580
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gowen, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS ON ITS INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY CEASED TO OPERATE. THE PILOT TURNED TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH LARGE OAK TREES AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH SMALLER PINE TREES DURING ITS APPROACH AND LANDING ONTO THE EMERGENCY LANDING FIELD. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TWO CYLINDER, TWO STROKE ENGINE HAD FOUR SPARK PLUGS INSTALLED WHICH DID NOT FIRE WHEN UNDER A CYLINDER COMPRESSION CONFIGURATION. THE SPARK PLUG GAP WAS WITHIN THE MANUFACTURER'S SUGGESTED RANGE. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT NOTICE ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE ENGINE WHEN PERFORMING A MAGNETO CHECK DURING THE PRE-TAKEOFF RUNUP.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM SPARK PLUGS AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEM03

Location