Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8922H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363348

Date:Monday 6 July 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8922H
MSN: 1566
Total airframe hrs:5706 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swifton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS THE AIRPLANE LOST TOTAL ENGINE POWER WHILE MANEUVERING DUE TO A FAILED IMPELLER IN THE SUPERCHARGER SECTION. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1997 N8922H Bobby C. Norris 1 Swifton, AR w/o

Location