Accident Cessna 172K N78669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363352

Date:Sunday 5 July 1992
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Cruise Air Aviation
Registration: N78669
MSN: 17257711
Total airframe hrs:2575 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Caliente, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THE PILOT SAID THAT HE LANDED AT THE AIRPORT AND TOOK OFF AGAIN TO PERFORM ONE MORE LANDING. ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT SAID HE DETERMINED THAT THE AIRCRAFT 'WAS SINKING TOO FAST AND WOULD LAND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.' HE SAID THAT HE 'ADDED FULL POWER AND TRIED TO BRING THE NOSE UP,' BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE AND STRUCK THE GROUND ABOUT 60 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. IN A VERBAL STATEMENT TO FAA INSPECTORS, THE PILOT SAID HE LET THE AIRCRAFT STALL ON SHORT FINAL. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, HE SAID THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY MAINTAINING A 'HIGHER APPROACH SPEED.'

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE APPROACH AIRSPEED AND AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH CONDITION WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA281

Location