Accident Cessna 172P N128FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363356

Date:Saturday 4 July 1992
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver
Registration: N128FR
MSN: 17275305
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBJC)
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL AND DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA068

Location