Accident Cessna 172N N734VF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363357

Date:Saturday 4 July 1992
Time:14:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation
Registration: N734VF
MSN: 17269143
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2159 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Charles, MO (3SZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY EDGE LIGHT. AN OVAL SHAPED PORTION OF THE TREAD ON BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES HAD BEEN ABRADED AWAY EXPOSING THE UNDERLYING TIRE CORD PATTERN. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED HE THOUGHT HE HAD A FLAT TIRE DURING THE LANDING. AFTER VIEWING SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY HE CONCLUDED THE TIRES WERE PROBABLY SLIDING ON THE PAVEMENT. HE REMEMBERS USING THE PARKING BRAKE WHEN HE PARKED AT THE AIRPORT WHERE HE HAD LANDED EARLIER. HE DOES NOT REMEMBER THE STATUS OF THE PARKING BRAKE WHEN HE GOT BACK INTO THE AIRPLANE. HE DOES RECALL THAT IT SEEMED TO TAKE MORE THAN THE USUAL AMOUNT OF POWER TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT BRAKE SYSTEM BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA199

Location