Accident John Schackel Q2 N84JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363360

Date:Saturday 4 July 1992
Time:09:15 LT
Type:John Schackel Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84JS
MSN: 2329
Total airframe hrs:387 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutland, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Dodge, IA (KDOD)
Destination airport:Estherville, IA (KEST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE PILOT NOTED AN ENGINE VIBRATION FOLLOWED BY AN INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER AND SPINNER. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN. THE PROPELLER AND SPINNER WERE RECOVERED STILL ATTACHED TO THE FRONT PORTION OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE CRANKSHAFT SHOWED AN AREA OF WEAR AT THE KEYSLOT WHERE THE PROPELLER FLANGE IS FITTED OVER THE SHAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE INSIDE WALLS OF THE PROPELLER FLANGE SHOWED AN 'AREA OF CONCENTRATED FRETTING WHICH LEFT A DISTINCT WEAR MARK THAT MATCHES THE FRACTURE SURFACE OF THE FAILED CRANKSHAFT.' ACCORDING TO MAINTENANCE RECORDS THE CONVERTED AUTOMOTIVE ENGINE HAD BEEN IN SERVICE SINCE MAY 23, 1987 AND HAD ACCUMULATED APPROXIMATELY 387 HOURS IN SERVICE. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION ON THE AIRPLANE WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON MAY 21, 1992, APPROXIMATELY 3 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCD08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCD08

Location