Accident Cessna 152 N4957P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363362

Date:Friday 3 July 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4957P
MSN: 15284859
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6785 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oklahoma, OK (KOKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A RIGHT MAGNETO DROP DURING THE BEFORE TAKEOFF ENGINE CHECK WAS 'UNACCEPTABLE' TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT INCREASED THE ENGINE POWER AND LEANED THE MIXTURE UNTIL HE OBTAINED AN 'ACCEPTABLE' RIGHT MAGNETO DROP IN RPM. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE RPM DROPPED TO 2,000 RPM AND THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A GULLY AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. AN ENGINE TEST RUN REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA176

Location