Accident Rans S-7 Courier N48PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363365

Date:Friday 3 July 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48PS
MSN: 0689048
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL RANS S-7 ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR DURING HIS INITIAL CLIMBOUT. DURING THIS ENCOUNTER THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL, RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION, AND AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS INCLUDE WIND GUSTS AND A WIND SHEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA101

Location