Accident Cessna 172G N4417L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363366

Date:Friday 3 July 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Fallon Airmotive
Registration: N4417L
MSN: 17254504
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2513 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tonopah, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City, UT (KCDC)
Destination airport:Fallon, NV (KFLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE PLANNED TO LAND IN A FARM FIELD TO SURVEY SOME FARM LAND PRIOR TO BIDDING ON A GRAIN HARVESTING JOB. HE STATED THAT AFTER ARRIVING IN THE AREA HE OVERFLEW THE FIELD SELECTED FOR THE LANDING SEVERAL TIMES LOOKING FOR OBSTRUCTIONS AND SOME WAY TO IDENTIFY THE WIND DIRECTION. IN HIS STATEMENT HE INDICATED THAT HE FOUND NO MEANS TO IDENTIFY THE WIND DIRECTION OR SPEED AND ESTIMATED IT TO BE CALM OR NEARLY SO. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO THE FIELD THE PILOT SAID HE NOTICED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH AND HAD AN APPARENT FAST GROUND SPEED, HOWEVER, HE ELECTED NOT TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT STOP PRIOR TO THE END OF THE FIELD AND IT COLLIDED WITH A POWER POLE AND ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE NOTICED THAT HE HAD LANDED WITH A TAILWIND HE ESTIMATED AT ABOUT 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY IDENTIFY AND COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING TAILWIND CONDITIONS, AND, HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO AROUND WHEN HE BECAME AWARE OF BEING HIGH WITH A FAST GROUND SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA286

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1991 N4417L Private 0 Reno, NV sub

Location