Accident Ayres S-2R-T11 Turbo Thrush N8487V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363369

Date:Thursday 2 July 1992
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T11 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8487V
MSN: 2247R
Total airframe hrs:7562 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-11AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KJBR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. WITNESSES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THAT THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND RUDDER SEPARATED JUST BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AFT FUSELAGE LONGERONS WERE SEVERELY CORRODED AND THAT THE SEPARATION OCCURRED IN THE AREA OF CORROSION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNAL AND THE PILOT TO PERFORM ADEQUATE INSPECTIONS AND THE SEPARATION OF FLIGHT CONTROL SURFACES. A FACTOR WAS THE CORRODED RUDDER ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG04

Location