Accident Cessna 182 N5544B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363370

Date:Thursday 2 July 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5544B
MSN: 33544
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2876 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennesaw, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (KGIF)
Destination airport:Kennesaw, GA (KRYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ABOUT 4 HOURS INTO THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED, THEN QUIT. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR FRACTURED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD EXHAUSTED HIS FUEL SUPPLY. HE REPORTEDLY BEGAN THE FLIGHT WITH 4 HOURS OF FUEL PLUS A 45 MINUTE RESERVE, HOWEVER THERE WAS ONLY 1 TO 2 QUARTS OF FUEL REMAINING IN EACH WING TANK.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA135

Location