Accident Schweizer 269D N330TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363372

Date:Thursday 2 July 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Schweizer 269D
Owner/operator:Schweitzer Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N330TT
MSN: 51246T
Total airframe hrs:1189 hours
Engine model:Allison 250/C2OW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins Glen, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elmira, NY (KELM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CERTIFICATION TEST FLIGHT INVOLVING A SERIES OF DESCENTS AT LOW ROTOR RPM AND LOW AIRSPEEDS, THE ENGINE OF THE PROTOTYPE HELICOPTER LOST POWER. AN AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A TAIL LOW CONDITION, CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE TAIL ROTOR AND MAIN ROTOR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED AT A HIGH GROSS WEIGHT AND AFT CENTER OF GRAVITY TO MEET CERTIFICATION CRITERIA. THE RIGGING BETWEEN THE THROTTLE AND FUEL CONTROL UNIT WAS EXAMINED AND FOUND TO BE IMPROPERLY SET, CAUSING THE PREVENTION OF CONTINUOUS ENGINE POWER THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT TEST PROFILE.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER RIGGING OF THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA085

Location