Accident Raven S-60A N4211V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363373

Date:Thursday 2 July 1992
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4211V
MSN: 560A-273
Total airframe hrs:287 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pecos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED THREE WEATHER BRIEFINGS - AT 2000, 0447, AND 0705 - FOR A DEPARTURE OF BETWEEN 0700 AND 0730. EACH INDICATED THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WOULD BE SUITABLE FOR BALLOON FLYING. HOWEVER, SURFACE WINDS WERE FORECAST TO BE 15 KTS GUSTING 25 AFTER 1000. AS THE BALLOON LIFTED OFF, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO CLIMB IMMEDIATELY TO 1,000 FT. THE PILOT SIGHTED A SUITABLE LANDING AREA AND DESCENDED THROUGH ROTOR WINDS AND LEVELED OFF AT 30 FT. SPEED WAS ESTIMATED AT 25 MPH. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE BASKET TIPPED FORWARD. A PASSENGER WAS EJECTED AND SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN THE BASKET WAS DRAGGED OVER HER.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH HIGH WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA069

Location