Accident Rutan VariEze N18VL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363377

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1992
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18VL
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chanute, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Worth, TX (KFWS)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (KTOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A SEVERE VIBRATION DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE MAGNITUDE OF THE VIBRATION VARIED WITH THE POWER SETTING. THE PILOT SUSPECTED A BROKEN PROPELLER OR ENGINE MOUNT. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FOUND ALL ENGINE MOUNTS INTACT. THE WOODEN PROPELLER BROKE DURING THE GROUND IMPACT. BOTH FIBER GLASS COVERS FOR THE PROPELLER TIPS WERE RECOVERED. ONLY ONE COVER HAD WOOD ATTACHED TO IT.

Probable Cause: A DELAMINATION AND INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF A PROPELLER BLADE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCQ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCQ05

Location