Accident Champion 7FC N8942R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363381

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8942R
MSN: 7FC-382
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2839 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED TOTAL POWER LOSS, THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A LEFT FUEL CAP THAT WAS LOOSE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL CAP PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT WING AND FUSELAGE REVEALED FUEL STAINS. SIX DAYS PRIOR TO THE POWER LOSS, A 100 HOUR MAINTENANCE INSPECTION INDICATED THE FUEL CAP HAD BEEN CHECKED. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, AN ENGINE TEST RUN THROUGHOUT THE POWER RANGES REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION POWER LOSS. FACTORS WERE A LOOSE FUEL CAP, INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA174