Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5889V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363382

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1992
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5889V
MSN: 28-7790507
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1861 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A RUNWAY DISTANCE REMAINING MARKER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR AND STEERING SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. AN 8 KNOT, 40 DEGREE CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1982 N5889V Kipfer,gary A. 0 Visalia, CA sub
8 April 1986 N5889V B.p. & M.m. Theuret 0 Hesperia, CA sub

Location