Accident Ercoupe 415C N3165H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363383

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1992
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3165H
MSN: 3790
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3025 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Clarita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Agua Dulce, CA (L70)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO IS AN A&P MECHANIC, SAID HE BOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT AND COMPLETELY REBUILT IT 15 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER, THEN REDUCED TO IDLE. ALL ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH HIGH SAGE BRUSH AND SMALL TREES. FAA INSPECTORS CONDUCTED AN ONSITE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE GASCOLATOR BOWL WAS FOUND TO BE MISSING FROM THE FIREWALL MOUNT AND COULD NOT BE LOCATED AT THE SITE DURING A SEARCH OF THE AIRCRAFT GROUND ROLL PATH. DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE AREA AROUND THE MOUNTING LOCATION ON THE FIREWALL REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY THE INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE FUEL GASCOLATOR BOWL DUE TO IMPROPER COMPONENT INSTALLATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA272