Accident Piper PA-18A N1874A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363386

Date:Monday 29 June 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Mountain Island Ranch
Registration: N1874A
MSN: 18-1706
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glade Park, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND AT APPROXIMATELY MID FIELD ON A 1,850 FOOT AIRSTRIP AT A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 8,300 FEET WITH A FIVE TO 10 KNOT TAILWIND. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE GO AROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DELAYED INITIATION OF THE GO AROUND. A FACTOR WAS: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA066

Location