Accident Cessna 402B N910WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363387

Date:Monday 29 June 1992
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Jefferson Airplane, Inc
Registration: N910WT
MSN: 402B0392
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9910 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLOWN FOR THE FIRST TIME FOLLOWING REPAINTING. AFTER LEVELING OFF AT CRUISE ALTITUDE, THE PILOT HEARD WIND NOISE FROM THE CABIN & NOTED THAT THE BOTTOM OF THE EMERGENCY EXIT DOOR WAS AJAR. SHORTLY AFTERWARD IT DEPARTED THE FUSELAGE & STRUCK THE LEADING EDGE OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS COMPLETED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE EXIT HAD BEEN MIS-RIGGED. DURING THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION, THE SEAL FOR THE UPPER CABIN DOOR WAS REPLACED BUT, THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF WORK ON THE EMERGENCY EXIT. THE RECORDS FOR THE RECENT REPAINTING OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY WORK THAT REQUIRED THE REMOVAL OF THE EMERGENCY EXIT.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE EMERGENCY EXIT, BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON, WHICH RESULTED IN ITS SEPARATION, IN FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 2001 N910WT Aeroflite Executive Services 0 Pasco, Washington sub

Location