Accident Cessna 150L N6849G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363388

Date:Monday 29 June 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6849G
MSN: 15072349
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel Park, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Finleyville, PA (G05)
Destination airport:(G05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THE FUEL GAUGES READING APPROXIMATELY 1/4 AT TAKEOFF. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FOUND THE CARBURETOR FLOAT LEVEL SET HIGHER THAN RECOMMENDED, A SOOTY EXHAUST, AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK FUEL GAUGE READING APPROXIMATELY 1/4 FULL WHEN THE FUEL TANK WAS VERIFIED EMPTY. THE PILOT SAID HE CHECKED THE FUEL GAUGES AND DIPPED THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WAS AT A GRASS FIELD AIRPORT, AND THE PILOT WAS NOT CERTAIN THE AIRPLANE WAS ENTIRELY LEVEL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO DETERMINE THE FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE AN IMPROPERLY READING RIGHT FUEL GAUGE, AND AN IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED CARBURETOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA134

Location