Accident Piper PA-31-310B Chieftain YS-14C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36339

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1998
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310B Chieftain
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos de El Salvador
Registration: YS-14C
MSN: 31-7300940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Mesitas, Tegucigalpa -   Honduras
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:La Aurora International Airport, Guatemala City (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Toncontin Airport, Tegucigalpa, Honduras (TGU/MHTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On December 16, 1998, about 07:30 central standard time, a Piper PA-31-310, El Salvador registration, YS-14-C, registered to and operated by Transportes Aéreos de El Salvador, collided with terrain while approaching to land at Toncontin Airport, Tegucigalpa, Honduras. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed and the El Salvador commercial-rated pilot and second pilot were fatally injured. The flight originated from Guatemala City, Guatemala, the same day, about 06:10 CST.

The flight had been cleared for the VOR/DME runway 01 approach. The flight last reported crossing the 5 DME fix inbound on the approach to the VOR. The aircraft wreckage was located on the approach course at about the 6.5 DME position, at an elevation of 5,325 feet. The minimum altitude for the approach at the crash site is 6,700 feet. After crossing the 5 DME fix, a flight can descend to 5,200 feet.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001211X11614&ntsbno=MIA99RA048&akey=1