Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4065R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363390

Date:Sunday 28 June 1992
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4065R
MSN: 32-40373
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4089 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (KOXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED 130 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A LEVEL DIRT OVERRUN AREA. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE RAISED LIP OF THE RUNWAY ASPHALT, WHICH MEASURED SIX INCHES ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE DIRT OVERRUN AREA, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR ATTACH POINTS AND THE INTERNAL WING STRUCTURE. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRPORT AND RUNWAY LIGHTING AND FOUND NO DEFICIENCIES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES OF THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDE PATH DURING THE NIGHT VFR APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING UNDERSHOOT AND A SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE RAISED ASPHALT LIP OF THE RUNWAY EDGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA266

Location