Accident Cessna 152 N714WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363394

Date:Sunday 28 June 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dodgen Aircraft
Registration: N714WT
MSN: 15279496
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5971 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Tawas, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED SHE WAS AWARE OF THE CROSSWIND CONDITION WHICH EXISTED DURING THE LANDING AND WAS COMPENSATING BY CRABBING THE AIRPLANE. SHE STATED THAT SHE THOUGHT SHE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE FLARE AS THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY ON THE MAIN GEAR. IT THEN BOUNCED AND SETTLED AGAIN ON THE NOSE GEAR WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA191

Location