Accident Bell 47G-2A-1 N73952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363400

Date:Saturday 27 June 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A-1
Owner/operator:Badger Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N73952
MSN: 2865
Total airframe hrs:9648 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubuque, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY THE HELICOPTER OFF OF A FLAT BED TRAILER WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT REAR SKID FELT HEAVY DURING THE LIFT-OFF SO HE APPLIED LEFT CYCLIC. WHEN AIRBORNE, HE APPLIED LEFT PEDAL AND THE HELICOPTER TURNED TO THE LEFT STRIKING A PARKED PICK-UP TRUCK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BOTH DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND CLEARANCE FROM THE TRUCK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA193

Location