Accident Quickie N533C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363402

Date:Friday 26 June 1992
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Goehring, Aldeen
Registration: N533C
MSN: 533
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:ONAN B48M GAO-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So. St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(D97)
Destination airport:(D97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE SEEMED TO OPERATE NORMALLY DURING A BRIEF LOCAL FLIGHT. HE RETURNED TO THE HOME BASE AIRPORT AND PERFORMED A TOUCH AND GO. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE PILOT NOTICED A DECREASED RATE OF CLIMB AND ENGINE RPM. THE PILOT BELIEVED IT WAS TOO LATE TO PUT THE AIRPLANE BACK DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, SO HE TRIED TO 'MILK IT AROUND' TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A GRADUAL DESCENT INTO TREES AND A HOUSE BEFORE IT CAME TO REST ON A ROAD IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT STATED HE BELIEVED CARBURETOR ICING MAY HAVE CAUSED THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT PROVIDED BY THE PILOT WERE NOTED ON A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART. THE RESULT INDICATED A PROBABILITY FOR MODERATE ICING AT CRUISE POWER/SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DER01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DER01

Location