Accident Cessna 152 N47354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363403

Date:Friday 26 June 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Menagerie Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N47354
MSN: 15283220
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2890 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO, THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME DISTRACTED AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT MISJUDGED HIS LANDING AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR WAS: LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE ON THE PART OF THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1987 N47354 Swearingen Fly. Service 0 Columbia, MO sub

Location