Accident Smith, Ted Aerostar AEROSTAR 601 N601DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363404

Date:Friday 26 June 1992
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Smith, Ted Aerostar AEROSTAR 601
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N601DE
MSN: 61-0007
Total airframe hrs:2589 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-P1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KPRC)
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BFR FLT, THE OWNER/PLT RCVD A SPECIAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE, ALLOWING HIM TO MAKE A FERRY FLT FM COLORADO TO CALIFORNIA FOR MAINT. A COND FOR THE FAA'S ISSUANCE OF THE PERMIT WAS THAT AN A & P MECHANIC MUST CERTIFY THE ACFT WAS 'SAFE FOR THE FLIGHT.' THE PLT WAS AN A & P MECHANIC & PROVIDED THE REQUISITE CERTIFICATION. AN ACDNT OCCURRED DRG TAKEOFF FM AN EN ROUTE STOP. A WITNESS TO THE TAKEOFF RPRTD THE ACFT USED 5500 FT OF RWY BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE ACFT FAILED TO CLIMB HIGHER THAN 200 FT AGL BEFORE COLLIDING WITH ROUGH TRRN ABOUT 2 MI FM THE ARPT. AT THE TIME OF THE MISHAP, THE COMPUTED DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 7760 FT. PERSONNEL, WHO RESPONDED TO THE CRASH SITE, OBSERVED THAT DUCT TAPE HAD BEEN USED TO SECURE AN ANGLE IRON ONTO A LANDING GEAR LEG (FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING A STIFF LEG COND). DUCT TAPE HAD ALSO BEEN USED ON THE DETERIORATED WING TIPS (TO KEEP THEM STREAMLINED). TWO HORNET NESTS WERE FND IN AIRFRAME AIR INLETS. THE PLT RPRTD THAT NO MECH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OCCURRED DRG TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE'S FAILURE TO ACHIEVE AN ADEQUATE RATE OF CLIMB BECAUSE OF DEGRADED AERODYNAMIC PERFORMANCE AND THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA263

Location