Accident Cessna 152 N69005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363406

Date:Friday 26 June 1992
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kamp Air Aviation
Registration: N69005
MSN: 15282427
Total airframe hrs:4510 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durhamville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN PERFORMING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. DURING THE FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN PORTION OF THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR, VEERED LEFT, LANDED ON THE NOSE WHEEL, AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN COLLAPSING OF THE NOSE GEAR. FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 1996 EC-FZO 0 Monte a Rebolada w/o

Location