Serious incident Cessna 150 N66281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363407

Date:Friday 26 June 1992
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66281
MSN: 15075974
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS APPROACHING THE INTERSECTION OF THE ROAD AND TAXIWAY WITH THE AIRCRAFT LIGHTS ILLUMINATED. HE NOTICED THE VAN SLOW DOWN FOR THE INTERSECTION SO HE CONTINUED TO TAXI. THE VAN DID NOT COME TO A COMPLETE STOP AND THE STUDENT PILOT SAYS THE DRIVER DID NOT LOOK HIS WAY TO CLEAR THE INTERSECTION. THE VAN COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE ROADWAY APPROACHING THE INTERSECTION OF THE TAXIWAY AND ROADWAY IS MARKED WITH A STOP SIGN ON THE ROADWAY AND A SIGN INDICATING THAT AIRCRAFT HAVE THE RIGHT OF WAY. THE SURFACE AREA IS UNCONTROLLED BY THE ANCHORAGE OR LAKE HOOD TOWER GROUND CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE DRIVER OF THE OTHER VEHICLE NOT FOLLOWING PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES AND COLLIDING WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92IA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92IA097

Location