Accident Champion 7GCBC N1652G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363409

Date:Thursday 25 June 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Green Castle Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1652G
MSN: 122
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A LANDING IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED THROUGH AN OPEN GRASS FIELD AND INTO A CREEK WHERE IT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THIS FLIGHT WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST SOLO FLIGHT IN A TAIL-WHEEL AIRPLANE FOLLOWING THREE HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANES AND THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1989 N1652G Barnstormers Flt. Signs, Inc 0 Myrtle Beach, SC sub
20 September 1991 N9908Y Private Frankston, TX non
15 July 1996 N9908Y Owen E. Duke Iii 1 Fairhope, AL sub

Location