Accident Cessna 150L N1793Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363413

Date:Thursday 25 June 1992
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Inc
Registration: N1793Q
MSN: 15073093
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gettysburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hagerstown, MD
Destination airport:Wilkes-barre, PA (AVP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKE OFF. SUSPECTING CARBURETOR ICE THE STUDENT PILOT THEN APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. WHEN THE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT FAILED TO IMMEDIATELY CORRECT THE ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE, THE STUDENT PILOT DECIDED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IN AN EMPTY FIELD. UPON TOUCHDOWN IN THE FIELD, THE AIRPLANE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A HOLE CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO FLIP OVER. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CURVES, CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF MODERATE ICING AT CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAYED ACTION IN APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT DURING CRUISE, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING, THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA109

Location