Accident Dennis L. Fetters MINI 500 N500ZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363415

Date:Thursday 25 June 1992
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Dennis L. Fetters MINI 500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N500ZZ
MSN: 0000
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missouri City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER WAS PERFORMING TEST FLIGHTS USING VARIOUS FLIGHT ATTITUDES TO CHANGE AIRFLOW PATTERNS THROUGH THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TOO FAST AND TOO LOW TO COMPLETE A SMOOTH LANDING. DURING TOUCHDOWN THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE BORE DIAMETER ON THE CONNECTING ROD WAS INCORRECT WHERE IT ATTACHES TO THE CRANKSHAFT.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY RESULTING IN MECHANICAL BINDING BETWEEN THE ROD AND THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCG04

Location