Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363420

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9935
MSN: 1338
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orr, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Larimore, ND (61ND)
Destination airport:(61ND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATOR HAD JUST COMPLETED A SPRAY RUN AND ATTEMPTED TO PULL UP AND MAKE THE REVERSAL TURN AT THE DOWNWIND END OF THE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED IN THE TURN AND FELL OFF ON THE LEFT WING. THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND, AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED.

Probable Cause: A STALL ENCOUNTERED DURING THE SPRAY RUN REVERSAL TURN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE THE ATTEMPTED DOWNWIND TURN, AND INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DTG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DTG03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1978 N9935 R-W Air Ag,Inc 0 Alvin, TX w/o

Location