Accident Cessna T210N N9933N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363421

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1992
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Glacier Ice Company, Inc.
Registration: N9933N
MSN: 21063255
Total airframe hrs:2721 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Destination airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS IN CRUISE AT 10,500 FEET WHEN THE OIL PRESSURE WENT TO ZERO AND THE OIL TEMPERATURE ROSE. THE ENGINE QUIT SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS DURING A UPHILL FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. EXTERNAL EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 2 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED AND WAS STICKING UP THROUGH THE CASE. INTERNAL EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 2 MAIN BEARING HAD SPUN IN THE JOURNAL, WITH SEVERE ABRASION NOTED UNDER THE BEARING INSERTS. THE OIL CHANNEL IN THE NUMBER 2 MAIN BEARING JOURNAL WAS FOUND TOTALLY PLUGGED WITH METAL PARTICLES. PROGRESSIVE HEAT DISCOLORATION AND COMPONENT DISTRESS WAS FOUND DOWNSTREAM IN THE OILING PATH OF THE NUMBER 2 MAIN BEARING. THE ENGINE AND BEARINGS WAS EXAMINED BY A TECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE FROM CONTINENTAL ENGINES WHO OPINED THAT THE BEARING HAD BEEN INTERMITTENTLY SPINNING ON THE JOURNAL FOR 10 HOURS AND THAT THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 2 CONNECTING ROD WAS DUE TO OIL STARVATION CAUSED BY THE RESTRICTIONS IN THE OIL PATH. HE STATED THAT THE MOST LIKELY CAUSE OF THE BEARING SPIN CONDITION WAS UNDER TORQUE OF THE CASE THROUGH BOLTS AT THE NUMBER 2 MAIN BEARING AREA. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED 70 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE UNDER TORQUE OF THE CRANKCASE THROUGH BOLTS DURING OVERHAUL CAUSING; 1) THE NUMBER 2 MAIN BEARING TO SPIN, 2) THE RESULTANT BLOCKAGE OF THE INTERNAL OIL PASSAGE, AND 3) THE OIL STARVATION INDUCED FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 2 CONNECTING ROD AND CAP. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE NATURE OF THE TERRAIN WHICH MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING IMPOSSIBLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA258

Location