Accident Cessna 210D N3739Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363424

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1992
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Blaine, Comer
Registration: N3739Y
MSN: 21058239
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Destination airport:Burley, ID (KBYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 210D WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A RUNWAY WHICH HAD BEEN CLOSED BY FAA NOTAM AND A YELLOW X OVER THE RUNWAY IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS. HE DID NOT CONTACT THE ON FIELD FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION (FSS) FOR AIRPORT ADVISORIES PRIOR TO THE LANDING, AND DID NOT NOTICE THE TEMPORARY BARRIERS AND EQUIPMENT ON THE RUNWAY UNTIL HE WAS BEGINNING HIS LANDING FLARE. HE EXECUTED A GO AROUND, BUT IMPACTED A BARRIER WITH THE LEFT ELEVATOR. THE ELEVATOR DANGLED FROM THE AIRCRAFT UNTIL THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND ON AN ADJACENT TAXIWAY, WHEREUPON THE ELEVATOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE BARRIER, THE FSS PERSONNEL WERE UNABLE TO ESTABLISH RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PILOT ON THE AIRPORT ADVISORY FREQUENCY (123.6), BUT WERE ULTIMATELY ABLE TO MAKE CONTACT ON ANOTHER FREQUENCY (122.8).

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS INCLUDE FAA NOTAMS NOT BEING OBTAINED, FLIGHT SERVICE STATION SERVICES NOT BEING USED, AND AN OBJECT (TEMPORARY BARRIER) ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA132

Location