Accident Stinson 108-3 N6470M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363426

Date:Monday 22 June 1992
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6470M
MSN: 108-4470
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corbett, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Oswego, OR (3S1
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF FROM ROUGH WATER, AND CLIMBING TO ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE RIVER, THE PILOT OF THE STINSON FLOATPLANE HEARD A LOUD POP IN THE RIGHT FRONT AREA OF THE AIRCRAFT. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A SEVERE VIBRATION, AND BY THE PILOT'S DECISION TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PILOT, WHO DID NOT REALIZE THAT THE FLOATS HAD SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE, ATTEMPTED A NORMAL WATER LANDING, WHEREUPON THE AIRCRAFT FUSELAGE IMPACTED THE WATER AND ULTIMATELY SANK.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FLOAT ATTACH FITTING, AND THE SEPARATION OF THE FLOATS FROM THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA131

Location