Accident Cessna 421B N39PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363427

Date:Monday 22 June 1992
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Shoeware Limited
Registration: N39PW
MSN: 421B0360
Total airframe hrs:4949 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Potosi, MO (MO30)
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AN ELECTRICAL FIRE STARTED WHICH FORCED THE PILOT TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE CABIN INTERIOR WAS DESTROYED BY THE FIRE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN 'UNAPPROVED' CABIN DOOR SEAL. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE SOURCE OF THE FIRE WAS A COMPONENT OF THIS DOOR SEAL INSTALLATION THAT CONTAINED AN ELECTRIC MOTOR, AN AIR PUMP AND A MICROSWICH. THE INVESTIGATION ALSO DISCLOSED THAT ALL PARTS INVOLVED IN THE DOOR SEAL SYSTEM WERE NON-CESSNA PARTS AND THEE WAS NO REFERENCE TO PRESSURIZED DOOR SEALS IN THE CESSNA 421 MANUALS. NO RECORD OF AN FAA FORM 337 FOR THE INSTALLATION WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE ELECTRICAL FIRE WHICH STARTED IN A COMPONENT THAT WAS PART OF A DOOR SEAL MODIFICATION. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSTALLATION OF THIS UNAPPROVED AIRPLANE MODIFICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA124

Location