Accident Lake LA-4-200 N67C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363429

Date:Sunday 21 June 1992
Time:20:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Baker. Jean A.
Registration: N67C
MSN: 1051
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:467 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearlake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Woodland, CA (041)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STARTED THE WATER TAKEOFF RUN FROM A SHELTERED COVE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A WAVE AS IT EXITED THE COVE INTO OPEN WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION OF THE WIND ON THE LAKE AND HIS DELAY IN LIFT-OFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH WATER THAT EXISTED ON THE UNSHELTERED SECTION OF THE LAKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA256

Location