Accident Cessna 150H N22120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363430

Date:Sunday 21 June 1992
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Conrad, John
Registration: N22120
MSN: 15068073
Total airframe hrs:7009 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Rivers, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sturgis, MI (KIRS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CLIMB TO CRUISE FLIGHT, THE LEFT DOOR OPENED. THE PILOT CLOSED THE DOOR, HOWEVER A FEW SECONDS LATER THERE WAS A LOUD BANG AND BOTH DOORS OPENED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO CLOSE BOTH DOORS, HOWEVER A BANGING SOUND CONTINUED. THE PILOT REPORTED CHECKING THE PASSENGER'S SEAT BELT WHICH HE FOUND INSIDE. NOT KNOWING WHAT WAS CAUSING THE NOISE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HE CHOSE AS A LANDING SITE, A ROUGH/UNEVEN PLOWED FIELD. ON ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S SELECTION OF A ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION MAKING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA185

Location