Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N10273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363432

Date:Sunday 21 June 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10273
MSN: 73
Total airframe hrs:9542 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donalsonville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Donalsonville, GA
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT HAD FINISHED SPRAYING CROPS AND WAS MANEUVERING OVER A LAKE. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO AVOID A LANDING IN SHALLOW WATER. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE OCCURRED DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND HIS FAILURE TO DETECT WATER IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA129