Accident Cessna 150M N7867U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363452

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Sabris Corporation
Registration: N7867U
MSN: 15077851
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2566 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE HAD APPLIED A LEFTHAND CROSSWIND CORRECTION TO THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED HIS AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON ALL THREE WHEELS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A GUST OF WIND YAWED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT DURING THE TRANSITION TO A TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSING THE GRASS AREA NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND A TAXIWAY WHICH WAS PERPENDICULAR TO THE LANDING RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER CROSSING THE TAXIWAY THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND BECAME INVERTED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND REMEDIAL ACTION NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE A SWERVE ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF OVERALL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA182

Location