Accident Cessna 182E N7133E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363458

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1992
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Van Aasperen. Wallace R.
Registration: N7133E
MSN: 52133
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2655 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A TEST FLIGHT AFTER THE COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT OF THE THROTTLE AND CARBURETOR HEAT CABLES AND THE PROPELLER. AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED APPROXIMATELY 900 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN THE ENGINE FAILED AS THE PILOT LEANED THE FUEL MIXTURE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A MOUNTAINOUS ROAD ON WHICH THERE WAS TWO MOTOR VEHICLES. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING STRUCK THE ROAD AS THE PILOT BANKED THE AIRCRAFT TO ALIGN IT WITH THE ROAD. THE POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF A PREEXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSE OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE MOUNTAINOUS ROAD ON WHICH THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AND THE TWO MOTOR VEHICLES THAT WERE ON THE ROAD WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA251

Location