Accident Piper PA-24-180 N21RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363459

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21RE
MSN: 24-1718
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1585 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Felton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Smoketown, PA
Destination airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, FOLLOWING THE INSTALLATION OF A PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE, A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE WAS NOTICED. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE OIL RETURN LINE FROM THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED. THE MECHANIC WHO PERFORMED THE WORK STATED HE WAS A ONE MAN SHOP AND DUE TO DIFFICULTIES, THE JOB TOOK 3 HOURS INSTEAD OF THE PROJECTED 1 1/2 HOURS. HE ALSO SAID HE ALLOWED CUSTOMER PRESSURE TO OVERRIDE HIS STANDARDS.

Probable Cause: A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. AN ADDITIONAL CAUSE WAS THE FAILURE OF THE MECHANIC TO TIGHTEN THE OIL RETURN LINE ON THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PRESSURE THE MECHANIC FELT TO COMPLETE THE JOB IN A TIMELY MANNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA119

Location