Accident Cessna 152 N96082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363463

Date:Monday 15 June 1992
Time:17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Elmendorf Afb Aero Club
Registration: N96082
MSN: 15286004
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:4405 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmendorf Afb, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:(0 )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN ERRATIC VISUAL APPROACH AND LANDING, WITHOUT A CLEARANCE, THE STUDENT PILOT TAXIED CLEAR OF THE RUNWAY AND STOPPED. HE WAS GIVEN A TAXI CLEARANCE TO PARKING, AND INSTRUCTED TO CONTACT THE TOWER BY TELEPHONE. AFTER SEVERAL MINUTES THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY TURNED AND BEGAN A FAST TAXI ACROSS THE GRASSY MEDIAN AND DOWN A STREET, HIT A STREET SIGN, AND STOPPED WITH THE NOSE GEAR PARTIALLY COLLAPSED AGAINST A CURB. THE PILOT SAT STARING AHEAD IN A DAZED STATE, WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AT A HIGH RPM. GROUND WITNESSES TURNED THE ENGINE OFF AND HELPED THE PILOT OUT. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD ONLY EATEN ONE MEAL PER DAY FOR THE PRECEDING 5 DAYS; AND HAD ONLY SLEPT 12 TO 15 HOURS DURING THE PRECEDING 3 DAYS. MEDICAL TESTS AND EVALUATION FOUND NO MEDICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE HIS PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1988 N96082 Elmendorf Aero Club 0 Chugiak, AK sub
19 March 2000 N96082 Elmendorf Aero Club 0 ANCHORAGE, Alaska sub