Accident Cessna 150L N19317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363467

Date:Monday 15 June 1992
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19317
MSN: 15074332
Total airframe hrs:3361 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Co. Springs, CO (KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN DURING AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING GROUND ROLL. THE PILOT SELECTED THE FIELD FOR LANDING AFTER LOSING PARTIAL ENGINE POWER APPROXIMATELY 80 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THE EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER WAS STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION.

Probable Cause: A JAMMED EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA178

Location