Accident Cessna 210B N9545X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363475

Date:Sunday 14 June 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9545X
MSN: 21057845
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3084 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO CLIMB OUT THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE RPM AND THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN-UP WAS CONDUCTED. THE ENGINE STARTED EASILY AND OPERATED NORMALLY AT LOW POWER SETTINGS. AFTER A WARM UP PERIOD THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED TO 2500 RPM, AND 'THE ENGINE THEN STARTED TO RUN ROUGH, WITH BLACK SMOKE AND FLAMES COMING OUT THE EXHAUST... .' A FUEL PUMP BENCH TEST REVEALED THE HIGH END DISCHARGE ADJUSTMENT WAS SET HIGHER THAN RECOMMENDED. THE TEST STAND DISCHARGE GAGE PEGGED ON THE HIGH SIDE WHEN THE RPM WAS ADVANCED TO 2600 RPM PER TEST PARAMETERS. THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN 1.1 HOURS SINCE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED 8 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. LOGBOOKS INDICATED THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM WAS REMOVED, OVERHAULED, REINSTALLED AND ADJUSTED IN DECEMBER, 1990, APPROXIMATELY 4 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER FUEL PUMP HIGH END DISCHARGE ADJUSTMENT. A RELATED FACTOR IS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE/ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA179